La Sapienza - Università di Roma

logo de La Sapienza per la stampa

Arrival in Rome

Visa and customs

For non-EU citizens, Italy is a Schengen country, meaning that when you get a visa to enter Italy you are allowed to travel through all 25 Schengen countries in Europe.
EU citizens do not have to have a visa to enter Italy. If your stay is longer than three months you need to register at the municipality in your city of residence.

Non-EU citizens have to apply for a student visa at the Italian Embassy or Consulate in their home country. Student visas are free of charge. Please keep in mind that you can only apply for your visa after having received confirmation of your admission to the course and having passed the Italian language examination and/or the course admission examination.

The following documents are required for visa application:

  • Visa application form
  • Photo (passport size)
  • A valid passport with at least three months validity
  • Proof of economic sustenance in Italy. Minimum € 350 per month for the academic year.
    Such proof could be personal or family assets or a certificate of economic guarantee from local government, an Italian institution or a foreign institution recognised by Italian Consulates.
  • Proof of accommodation in Italy.
For some countries you may also need medical insurance.
 

Passport control

For EU nationals there is no passport control at the airport in compliance with the Schengen agreement. If you are a non-EU national you have to pass through a passport and visa check.
Please pay attention to the required documents and keep the invitation letter from Sapienza with you.
 

Documents you should have upon arrival

  • Visa (if necessary)
  • Invitation/admission letter from Sapienza
  • Medical insurance
  • Proof of accommodation
     

Getting from Fiumicino Airport to Rome

You have a wide range of options to reach the city centre from the airport. These include private bus services, the public train service and taxi.

For further information: please refer to the International Exchange Student Guide

 
IMPORTANT: You will need to apply for your Residence permit (Permesso di Soggiorno) within 8 days of your arrival in Rome. (see below).